Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 265651 - 265675 of 267146

Wren Building. View of the back porch looking toward the Chapel. Black S white, (2 copies). Copy 1. 8 x 10 print; Copy 2. 14 x 16 1/2 t; matted print oversize., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 5
Identifier: id14452
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the center staircase of the Wren Building. Black & white, 8 x 10 print., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 9
Identifier: id14456
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the east facade with the "0ld Spotswood; cannon in the foreground." Black and white, 8 x 10 ; print, circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 1
Identifier: id13627
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the first floor restored classroom in the northeast corner of the building. Black & white, 8 x 10 print., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 8
Identifier: id14455
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the south facade. Black and white, 8 x 10 print., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 7
Identifier: id14454
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the west facade. Black & white, 8 x 10 ; print., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 2
Identifier: id14449
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building. View of the Wren Chapel looking toward the altar. Black & white, 8 x 10 print., circa 1965

 Item — Box 1, Object: 11
Identifier: id14458
Scope and Contents From the Collection:

A collection of thirty-eight photographs by Kwok Ying Fung in a photograph album entitled, An Interpretation of the College of William and Mary, probably taken around 1965. The collection also includes oversized prints of some photographs.

Dates: circa 1965
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building, Williamsburg, VA

 Item — Box 2: Series id287028
Identifier: id287663
Scope and Contents

Published by Art & Travel Company, Steinway Hall, Chicago, Ill.

Dates: 1874-1938 and undated
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building--Wren Tower Clock, 2000-2001

 File — Box Series 10, Box 18: Series id92815, Folder: 10
Identifier: id268370
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 2003.006 contains subject files and correspondence from the Office of the President from 2000-2001.

Dates: 2000-2001
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Wrennovation, September 15, 1998

 Item
Identifier: id82361
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Plans for the Renewal and Replacement of The Sir Christopher Wren Building on the College of William and Mary Campus in Virginia. Survey of Existing Conditions. Architects: Quinn Evans. Sheets: 44. Bound. Dimensions 24" x 36". Condition: Excellent. Acc.2011.013.

Dates: September 15, 1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Wrenovation, April 5, 1999

 Item
Identifier: id82359
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Plans for the preservation, Renewal and replacement of The Sir Christopher Wren Building on the College of William and Mary Campus in Virginia. Working Drawings Submission. Architects: Quinn Evans. Sheets: 107. Bound. Dimensions 24" x 36". Condition: Excellent. Acc.2011.007.

Dates: April 5, 1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Wrenovation, August 24, 1998

 Item
Identifier: id82360
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Plans for the Renewal and Replacement of The Sir Christopher Wren Building on the College of William and Mary Campus in Virginia. 35%. Submission. Architects: Quinn Evans. Sheets: 41. Bound. Dimensions 24" x 36". Condition: Very good, some small tears. Acc.2011.008.

Dates: August 24, 1998
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Wrenovation, January 29, 1999

 Item
Identifier: id82362
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Plans for the Preservation, Renewal and Replacement of The Sir Christopher Wren Building on the College of William and Mary Campus in Virginia. Preliminary design Submission. 95% Working Drawings Submission. Architects: Quinn Evans. Sheets:85 . Bound. Dimensions 24" x 36". Condition: Very Good, a few rips. Acc.2011.030.

Dates: January 29, 1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Wrenovation, March 5, 1999

 Item
Identifier: id82363
Scope and Contents

Scope and Contents Plans for the Preservation, Renewal and Replacement of The Sir Christopher Wren Building on the College of William and Mary Campus in Virginia. 95% Working Drawings Submission. (note on front indicates "Review Set." Architects: Quinn Evans. Sheets: 95. Bound. Also includes 3 loose sheets, F2.4, E3.02, E3.03. Dimensions 24" x 36". Condition: Very Good, binding torn. Acc.2011.031.

Dates: March 5, 1999
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 File — Box 11, Folder: 12
Scope and Contents From the Collection: The collection includes print and some digital photographs of campus buildings, events, activities, subjects, and individuals, including alumni, faculty and staff, administrators, and visitors to campus. It is important to note that if looking for a specific person, such as Margaret Thatcher, to look not only for that person's name but to also look at photographs from events that person likely attended, such as Charter Day and Commencement. The same should be said for subjects,...
Dates: 1856-2015
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: eeadd6d0316a5997b989b3e0e54b48d8
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: afb5caf4212b50407285cf15e03e24fc
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: 864029f61f058015c8def52e1e26755e
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: 0acf15e41c6ca9a9e4e8f3081a293ea6
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: 906e5953e57b2059166322b3cead9541
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: c5f205736ea3dd71f9df88235fa58820
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: e67939ff7f2689042a45a2631fd8cbb1
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

 Digital Record
Identifier: 0c6efb18f767d022536589ca71ff670b
Found in: Special Collections Research Center / University Archives Photograph Collection / Buildings / Wren Building - Yorktown Cannons

Wren Building/Historic Campus, 2003-2004

 File — Box Series 14, Box 15: Series id65227, Folder: 30
Identifier: id70591
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains subject files from the Office of the President from 2003-2004. This accession is restricted pending review by staff.

Dates: 2003-2004
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Wren Building/Historic Campus (including Spotswood Society)

 File — Box Series 5, Box 17: Series id92810, Folder: 1
Identifier: id301325
Scope and Contents From the Series:

Acc. 1998.024 contains subject files and correspondence from the President's Office from 1995-1996.

Dates: 1995-1996
Found in: Special Collections Research Center

Filter Results

Additional filters:

Type
Archival Record 259134
Digital Record 8012
 
Subject
Germany--Maps 35
Student activities 28
COVID-19 (Disease) 25
Athletics--Basketball 24
France--Maps 22
∨ more
College sports for women 16
Italy--Maps 15
Belgium--Maps 14
College campuses -- Virginia 14
Holland--Maps 8
Photographs 7
Jamestown (Va.)--Maps 6
College of William and Mary--History 5
Maps--United States 5
Central America--Maps 4
College of William and Mary Anniversaries, etc 4
Antarctica--Maps 3
College of William and Mary--Alumni and alumnae 3
Correspondence 3
House furnishings--United States 3
Japan -- History -- 20th century 3
Japan--Description and travel 3
Missions -- Japan 3
Postcards 3
President's House (Williamsburg, Va.) 3
Slides (photographs) 3
Tercentenary of the College--1993 3
Banners 2
Bookplates 2
Children's literature in series 2
College of William and Mary--Alumni Society 2
College of William and Mary--Commencement 2
College of William and Mary--Faculty and Staff 2
College of William and Mary--History--20th century 2
College of William and Mary--Presidents 2
Commemorations 2
Fairfax County (Va.)--History 2
Film festival programs 2
Film festivals 2
Financial records 2
Garden Clubs--Virginia--Williamsburg 2
Legal documents 2
Maps 2
Pamphlets 2
Picture books 2
Political cartoons 2
Postcards--Virginia 2
Prints 2
Receipts (financial records) 2
Spanish Succession, War of, 1701-1714 2
United States--Foreign relations 2
United States. Navy 2
Williamsburg (Va.)--Photographs 2
Yorktown (Va.) 2
Africa, East--Maps 1
African Americans in popular culture 1
African Americans--Virginia--Richmond--History 1
Air travel 1
Aircraft carriers 1
Alumni and Alumnae 1
American literature--Women authors 1
Art (sketches) 1
Articles of a Treaty Made and Entered into Between Genl. John Coffee and the Whole Chickasaw Nation (1832 October 20) 1
Artifacts 1
Asia--Maps 1
Asian American college students 1
Athletics--Baseball 1
Authors, American--19th century 1
Authors, American--Women 1
Authors, Scottish 1
Broadsides 1
California--Social life and customs 1
Caribbean--Maps 1
Certificates 1
Charlotte County (Va.)--History--19th century 1
Charter Day 1
Clippings (information artifacts) 1
Cold War 1
College of William and Mary--Employees 1
College of William and Mary--History--19th century 1
College of William and Mary--History--21st century 1
College of William and Mary--Students 1
College of William and Mary--Students--Social life and customs 1
College presidents 1
College sports 1
College sports--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
College students 1
Colonial Williamsburg (Williamsburg, Va.) 1
Computers and college students 1
Copy editing 1
Coronavirus infections 1
Course work 1
Death 1
Deeds 1
Deeds--Virginia--James City County 1
Deeds--Virginia--Jamestown 1
Deeds--Virginia--Williamsburg 1
Detective and mystery stories -- Juvenile fiction 1
Diplomas 1
Education--Study and teaching 1
+ ∧ less
 
Language
English 9723
Spanish; Castilian 55
French 14
German 12
Japanese 4
∨ more
Latin 3
English, Old (ca.450-1100) 1
English, Middle (1100-1500) 1
Swedish 1
+ ∧ less
 
Names
Swinburne, Algernon Charles, 1837-1909 29
King and Queen Press 5
College of William and Mary 4
Hondelink, Garrett 4
College of William and Mary. Student Assembly 2
∨ more
First Night Williamsburg 2
Haynie, Hugh 2
Rossetti, Dante Gabriel, 1828-1882 2
Rossetti, William Michael, 1829-1919 2
Taylor, Donald Ransone 2
Armistead, Carey Peyton 1
Asquith, H. H. (Herbert Henry), 1852-1928 1
Baker, Tom, 1944- 1
Bass, George M., Jr. 1
Birckhead, Edward Francis 1
Blind, Karl, 1826-1907 1
Blind, Mathilde, 1841-1896 1
Board of Visitors 1
Brown, Ford Madox, 1821-1893 1
Buchanan, Robert Williams, 1841-1901 1
Burne-Jones, Edward Coley, 1833-1898 1
Burne-Jones, Georgiana, Lady, 1840-1920 1
Caine, Hall, 1853-1931 1
Casey, Carlton 1
Chapman, Thomas Putnam, Jr. 1
College of William and Mary. 1
College of William and Mary. Global Film Festival 1
College of William and Mary. School of Business Administration 1
Cornwall, Barry, 1787-1874 1
Curtis, Wayne 1
Douglas, James, 1867-1940 1
Dyer, Layne Fraser 1
Elliot, Frances, 1820-1898 1
Empie, Adam, 1785-1860 1
Ewell, Benjamin Stoddert, 1810-1894 1
Gary, Charles Edward Jr. , 1907-2001 1
Gauthier, David Allen 1
Gauthier, Donna 1
Gibson, Edmund, Bp. of London, 1669-1748 1
Gilchrist, Anne (Anne Burrows), 1828-1885 1
Glenn, Close, 1947- 1
Gosse, Edmund, 1849-1928 1
Groome, Francis Hindes, 1851-1902 1
Guy family 1
Halliwell-Phillipps, J. O. (James Orchard), 1820-1889 1
Hamilton, Alexander, Jr., 1816-1889 1
Hardinge, William Money, 1855- 1
Hardy, Duffus, Lady, 1825?-1891 1
Hardy, Iza Duffus 1
Harrison, Frederic, 1831-1923 1
Henry, Rene A., 1933- 1
Horne, R. H. (Richard H.), 1802-1884 1
Huxley, Thomas Henry, 1825-1895 1
Ingram, John H., 1842-1916 1
Jamestown Settlement 1
Jensen, Dudley M. 1
John H. Dockman and Son. 1
Johnston, Joseph Eggleston, 1807-1891 1
Jowett, Benjamin, 1817-1893 1
Kaemmerle, Marilyn 1
Lamb, William, 1838-1909 1
Landor, Walter Savage, 1775-1864 1
Latimer, S.O. 1
League of Women Voters of the Williamsburg Area Records 1
Linton, E. Lynn (Elizabeth Lynn), 1822-1898 1
Longman, C. J. (Charles James), 1852-1934 1
Los Angeles International Airport 1
Loudoun, John Campbell, Earl of, 1705-1782 1
Macaulay, Thomas Babington Macaulay, Baron, 1800-1859 1
Mackay, Eric, 1851-1898 1
Marston, Philip Bourke, 1850-1887 1
McConnell, Trist Bringier, 1922-2005 1
Millais, John Everett, 1829-1896 1
Milnes, Richard Monckton, Baron Houghton, 1809-1885 1
Morley, John, 1838-1923 1
Morris, William, 1834-1896 1
Moulton, Louise Chandler, 1835-1908 1
Murray, Charles Fairfax, 1849-1919 1
Nichol, John, 1833-1894 1
Norman, Henry, 1858-1939 1
O'Shaughnessy, Arthur William Edgar, 1844-1881 1
Patmore, Coventry, 1823-1896 1
Pattinson, Mark, 1813-1884 1
Pendleton, Charlotte 1
Poel, William, 1852-1934 1
Preston, William 1
Procter, Anne Benson, 1799-1888 1
Renick, Dewey C. , Jr., d. 1945 1
Robinson, A. Mary F. (Agnes Mary Frances), 1857-1944 1
Robinson, F. Mabel (Frances Mabel) 1
Rodriguez, Ernesto Pina 1
Ross, George Tayloe 1
Rossetti, Christina Georgina, 1830-1894 1
Rossetti, Lucy Madox Brown, 1843-1894 1
Rothenstein, William, 1872-1945 1
S. Brainard's Sons Co 1
Sala, George Augustus, 1828-1895 1
Sandys, Frederick, 1829-1904 1
Seawell, Molly Elliot, 1860-1916 1
Servies, James A. 1
+ ∧ less